Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
Music - Try These First |
|
| DRAM | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1880-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, streaming audio - access 4,600+ CD-quality albums documenting American music: folk, opera, Native American, jazz, 19th century classical, early rock, musical theater, contemporary, electronic & beyond - music can be searched / browsed by work, performer or ensemble, album, track title, label & date of recording / composition - includes complete original liner notes + essays from independent record labels & sound archives + biographical & role information for some artists - DRAM gives priority to originality, artistic merit, historical interest, relevance to its collection & the opportunity to preserve, restore & disseminate music that would otherwise be difficult or impossible to obtain. | |
| Music & performing arts | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text, streaming audio, streaming video - covers audio & video that spans all time periods + hundreds of thousands of seminal artists, composers, choreographers & ensembles - cross-searches audio, video, scores & full-text reference content from all Alexander Street Press music & performing arts databases. | |
| Music index | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprehensive guide to periodicals & literature covering classical & popular music: all styles & genres of music, musicians & the music industry - cover-to-cover analysis of 475+ periodicals, supplemented with book reviews, obituaries, news & selective coverage from 230+ more periodicals. | |
| Music periodicals database | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1874-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.3+ million records describing articles from 610 international music periodicals (scholarly & popular) - covers music education & performance, ethnomusicology, musical theatre, theory, classical music & opera, jazz & blues, rock, soul & hip-hop, folk music, music business, sound recording, music therapy, instruments includes full-text for 225+ journals. | |
| Naxos music library | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 500 C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, streaming audio - comprehensive collection comprising music from 130,730+ CDs (2,000,500+ tracks): classical, folk, pop/rock, jazz, blues, gospel, world & Chinese music + historical recordings - search by composer, work, genre, label or keyword; the sophisticated advanced search allows combinations of 2-11 search criteria -- includes a vast array of background information: biographies of composers & artists, glossary & pronouncing dictionary, guides to musical eras, liner notes, libretti & synopses of 700 operas, work analyses & details with instrumentation, publishers, duration, available recordings, etc + transcriptions of audio-books on the history of classical music & opera, with listening examples + classical music podcasts. | |
| Oxford music online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
User Guide |
| Index and Full Text - Articles, biographies, and images on musical topics - Covers reference content from The Oxford dictionary of music ; Grove music online ; The Oxford companion to music ; The encyclopedia of popular music ; New Grove dictionary of music and musicians ; New Grove dictionary of jazz ; New Grove dictionary of opera. | |
| RILM abstracts of music literature | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1967-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Over 620,000 records describing articles, books, bibliographies, dissertations, recordings, conference proceedings, electronic resources, and more - Topics range from hip hop to Handel, from ethnomusicology to music therapy, from elementary music education to advanced music theory. | |
| RIPM : retrospective index to music periodicals | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1950 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - 140 music periodicals from 20 countries - Includes articles, reviews, illustrations, music examples, advertisements, press reviews, and more - Coverage includes writings on musical history and culture - Provides content analysis of primary source materials as well as thousands of English-language translations of foreign documents. | |
Music - More Specifically |
|
| Arts & humanities database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.48 million records describing articles from 560+ specialist arts journals - collection supports contemporary study in the arts / humanities: visual & applied arts, cultural & ethnic studies, literature & modern languages, music & performing arts, history, philosophy, religion & more - A&HD provides full-text access to 500+ scholarly peer-reviewed journals + selected trade & consumer journals. | |
| Canadian business & current affairs database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - Covers Canadian academic, trade & popular journals of interest to the humanities, education, social sciences, sciences & professions + news / current events - Includes 4.5 million records describing articles from 1,665 periodicals which focus on Canada - full-text for 540+ periodicals & daily news sources, 1985-present. | |
| Canadian music periodical index = Index des périodiques de musique canadiens | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1900-2009 available online: |
|
| Index - comprises 37,000+ records describing articles in 475 Canadian music journals, magazine & newsletters - covers all aspects of musical activity in Canada. | |
| Digital Commons network | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| The Digital Commons network brings together scholarship from hundreds of universities and colleges, providing open access to peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work. This constantly growing body of publications is curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, and represents thousands of disciplines and subject areas, from Architecture to Zoology. | |
| Doctoral dissertations in musicology | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Theses and Dissertations - Over 12,000 records, updated periodically through the academic year - Includes records for completed dissertations and new dissertation topics in the fields of musicology, music theory, and ethnomusicology, as well as in related musical, scientific, and humanistic disciplines. | |
| Education source | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 4 million records describing scholarly/practical journal articles concerning all levels of education, from early childhood to higher education, as well as educational specialties such as Student Counseling, Testing, Vocational Education, Adult Education, Continuing Education, Distance Learning, Government Funding, Multicultural/Ethnic Education, Social Issues, Health Education - includes full-text for 1,700+ English-language journals, 550+ books & monographs & education-related conference papers - 100,000 controlled & cross-referenced names of educational tests. | |
| ERIC : [via ProQuest] | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1966-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.6+ million records (370,000 with full-text) describing information sources on teaching, learning & research in education: journal articles, conference papers, government documents, theses & dissertations, research reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, monographs - many ERIC documents [labeled ED] are available online ; others are stored in microfiche in the QEII Library, Room-L1012. | |
| Ethnographic sound archives online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| "Ethnographic Sound Archives Online brings together over 2,000 hours of previously unpublished historic field recordings from around the world, alongside their supporting field notes and ethnographers' metadata, opening new paths for the study of music in its cultural context." | |
| Garland encyclopedia of world music | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text, streaming audio - comprehensive resource devoted to music research covering all the world's peoples - provides an overview with images covering each geographic region, its musical heritage & specific musical genres, practices & performances + links to hundreds of associated audio examples - indexing covers genre, subject, instrument, place, person, ensemble & cultural group. | |
| Humanities source ultimate | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1907-present available online: |
|
| Humanities Source Ultimate offers access to key content covering literary, scholarly and creative thought. It also includes hundreds of scholarly full-text journals cited in leading subject indexes to round out student research. | |
| medici.tv | |
Coverage: |
|
| Medici.tv specializes in high definition video of classical music, available on the internet, mobile, tablets and connected tvs. Over 1,400 programs--concerts, operas, ballets, documentaries, master-classes, educational films and artist profiles--may be streamed anytime. Over 100 concerts are broadcast live each year, in collaboration with prestigious performers, concert halls and festivals. | |
| Music & performing arts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text, streaming audio, streaming video - covers audio & video that spans all time periods + hundreds of thousands of seminal artists, composers, choreographers & ensembles - cross-searches audio, video, scores & full-text reference content from all Alexander Street Press music & performing arts databases. | |
| Music Online. Classical music library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 350 C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, streaming audio - classical music covering major genres & time periods from medieval to contemporary: choral works, symphonies, operas, avant-garde - provides musical sound recordings + MIDI files, program notes, reference texts (composer biographies, history & glossary) & images - browse / search using titles, instruments, performers / ensembles, time periods, publishers, composers, genres, people, release date, language, label, etc. | |
| Music online. Contemporary world music | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, streaming audio - comprises 50,000 tracks that deliver world music from all regions in every continent - focuses on contemporary genres: reggae, worldbeat, neo-traditional, world fusion, Balkanic jazz, African film, Bollywood, Arab swing & jazz - also includes traditional world music: Indian classical, fado, flamenco, klezmer, zydeco, gospel & gagaku. | |
| Naxos music library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 500 C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, streaming audio - comprehensive collection comprising music from 130,730+ CDs (2,000,500+ tracks): classical, folk, pop/rock, jazz, blues, gospel, world & Chinese music + historical recordings - search by composer, work, genre, label or keyword; the sophisticated advanced search allows combinations of 2-11 search criteria -- includes a vast array of background information: biographies of composers & artists, glossary & pronouncing dictionary, guides to musical eras, liner notes, libretti & synopses of 700 operas, work analyses & details with instrumentation, publishers, duration, available recordings, etc + transcriptions of audio-books on the history of classical music & opera, with listening examples + classical music podcasts. | |
| Periodicals index online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665-2000 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers more than 20 million articles published by 6,000+ periodicals in 37 key subject areas of the humanities & social sciences - encompasses three centuries of scholarly publication in over 60 languages & dialects. | |
| Pop culture universe : icons, idols, ideas | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - explore topics related to American popular culture: music, television, film, art, fashion, recreation & sport - search or browse by decade, topic or subject - covers books & book chapters, newspaper & magazine articles, encyclopedia entries, biographies, maps, images, videos, primary documents & more. | |
| Slavistik Portal = Portal po Slavistike | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1790-present available online: |
|
| Index - central point of access for Slavistics online - simultaneously search dozens of essential bibliographic databases for Slavistics + major library catalogues - covers history, politics & ethnography of the Slavic countries / regions + Slavic languages, linguistics & literatures, slavic folklore in particular. | |
| Sound & moving image catalogue | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1857-present available online: |
|
| Catalogue -- Lists 3.5+ million recordings in all genres: pop, jazz, classical & world music to wildlife sounds, oral history, drama, literature, language & dialect at the British Library -- the moving image collection comprises 60,000 titles, most collected for their aural content + some BBC television news and other recorded content. | |
Music - Also to Consider |
|
| Academic search complete | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1887-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 30+ million records describing articles from 12,500+ scholarly / trade / news journals + monographs, government reports, conference proceedings - multi-disciplinary: anthropology, archaeology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, computing, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science, geography, geology, history, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, zoology - includes searchable cited references for 1,400+ journals. | |
| Academic video online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, streaming video -- comprises 63,750+ videos in all fields of study:Art & Design, Diversity Studies, Health Sciences, History, Literature & Language, Music & Performing Arts, Psychology & Counseling, Science & Engineering, Social Sciences + Personal Interest -- includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs & newsreels, field recordings, commercials, raw footage + thousands of award-winning films, including Academy, Emmy & Peabody winners. | |
| American doctoral dissertations | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1902-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - access a comprehensive record of dissertations accepted by American universities during the 20th century - contains 172,000+ citations describing theses & dissertations; many include links to full-text at the Institutional Repository where the thesis or dissertation is housed. | |
| annual register : a record of world events | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1758-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - year-by-year record of world events: chronicles & analyses major / minor events, developments & trends throughout the world - comprises annual articles on each country, region or international organization: historical context & perspective, biographical information, economics, environment, science, law, religion, arts & sport + obituaries, speeches & selected documents. | |
| BASE : Bielefeld academic search engine | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - 88,100,000+ records describing Open Access documents in 4,000+ institutional repositories, selected websites & local data collections - BASE facilitates effective & targeted searching or subject browsing; it retrieves high quality, academically relevant OA results in a wide range of disciplines - 60-70% of the indexed documents are available in full-text. | |
| Bibliography of Asian studies | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprehensive western-language resource for research on Asia - comprises 900,000+ records describing western-language journal articles, books, conference proceedings, etc. pertaining to East, Southeast & South Asia - Subjects: philosophy, religion, literature, history, fine arts, music, theatre, architecture, anthropology, archaeology, economics, politics, sociology, environmental sciences, public health & medicine. | |
| Gale primary sources | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1400-2012 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - integrated research environment, covering millions of pages from newspapers, books, manuscripts, maps & photographs, with searching across several primary source collections in the humanities & social sciences: Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Illustrated London News (1842-2003), The Listener (1929-1991), Times Digital Archive (1785-1985), Times Literary Supplement (1902-2011) + four full-text archives covering hundreds of newspapers & magazines published 1600-1900 - includes analysis tools: term frequency & term-relationship + graphing tools to visualize trends over time. | |
| Google scholar | |
|
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search Engine - Variable coverage for scholarly literature, including: articles; books; theses; preprints; and conference proceedings - For off-campus use, access Google Scholar through the article search to access the "Get it @ Memorial" links. | |
| Journal citation reports | |
|
Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| The Journal Citation Reports module within InCites allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from approximately 12,000 scholarly and technical journals and conference proceedings from more than 3,300 publishers in over 60 countries/territories. | |
| Journal TOCs | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Current issues available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Current Awareness Service - discover the newest journal articles directly from the publishers as soon as they have been published online - covers over 26,862 journals that produce TOC RSS feeds (Journals that do not produce TOC RSS feeds are not included in this service) - keyword search article & journal titles; browse journal by subject or publisher. | |
| JSTOR : the scholarly journal archive | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varies by journal available online: |
User Guide |
| Full Text - Over 1,700 titles - Includes coverage of selected scholarly journals in the following areas: Arts and Humanities; Language and Literature; Social Sciences; Business; Education; Ecology and Botany; Health Sciences; Mathematics and Statistics - Time lag between the most current issue published and JSTOR's content varies between zero to ten years. | |
| Paperity | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1850-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - multi-disciplinary aggregator of open access journals & papers: both gold & hybrid - access more than 1.2 million articles in 4,200+ journals from hundreds of disciplines: sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, humanities & the arts. | |
| ProQuest Central | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665 to present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - international coverage for 175 subject areas, featuring scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, videos & more - aggregated full-text database comprising thousands journals + 2,000 newspapers, 100,000 theses, 455,000 working papers, millions of up-to-date company reports, market & industry reports, and country profiles. | |
| ProQuest dissertations & theses global | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1637-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 4.6 million detailed records describing dissertations & theses from around the world - comprehensive historic & ongoing coverage for North American works + significant international coverage - full-text for 2.1 million graduate works added since 1997 + strong retrospective full-text coverage - abstracts available: dissertations 1980- ; master's theses 1988- ; simple bibliographic citations from 1637 + 24-page dissertation / thesis previews when available. | |
| Scopus | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present; selective coverage from 1880 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Over 18,000 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers - Includes citation linking to journals, conference proceedings, and books - Covers: Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Geosciences, Agriculture, Medicine, Business, Social Work, and the Social Sciences. | |
| Trove | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - pooled metadata describing 505+ million Australian & international online / print resources covering all fields, with emphasis on Australia: 151,000,000+ journals, magazines / articles, 24,000,000+ books, theses & government publications, 203,000,000+ newspapers / articles, 635,000+ maps & atlases, 8,384,000+ pictures, photographs & objects, 4,230,000+ music, audio & video, 115,000,000 archived web sites. | |
| Web of science core collection | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - World's leading citation database, covering authoritative, multidisciplinary content from 10,000+ high impact journals worldwide -- Covers sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities -- includes Open Access journals and over 110,000 conference proceedings. | |
| Web of science. KCI-Korean journal database | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - search & view critically important regional content published in 2,000+ South Korean scholarly journals, both open-access & subscription titles - multidisciplinary: Engineering, Science, Technology, General Internal Medicine, Sports Sciences, Business, Economics, Public Administration, History, Arts & Humanities. | |
| Web of science. SciELO citation index | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Comprises 4 million cited references from 650 open access journals covering research in Latin America, Spain, Portugal, the Caribbean and South Africa. Subjects: Agricultural sciences; Applied social science; Biological sciences; Engineering; Exact and earth sciences; Health sciences; Linguistics, letters and arts; Mathematics; Physics; and Social sciences. | |
| WorldCat | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - World's largest union catalogue comprising 288 million bibliographic records describing library materials in more than 11,000 libraries world-wide - locate books, music CDs, videos, audio-books, photographs, primary documents, digital versions of rare items or other items of interest; discover which libraries own them - find citations for research articles and digital items that can be directly viewed or downloaded. | |