Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
Film and Video, Streaming - Try These First |
|
| Academic video online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, streaming video -- comprises 63,750+ videos in all fields of study:Art & Design, Diversity Studies, Health Sciences, History, Literature & Language, Music & Performing Arts, Psychology & Counseling, Science & Engineering, Social Sciences + Personal Interest -- includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs & newsreels, field recordings, commercials, raw footage + thousands of award-winning films, including Academy, Emmy & Peabody winners. | |
| Audio ciné films | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| "Audio Ciné Films Inc. is the exclusive Canadian public performance representative for Walt Disney Pictures, Touchstone Pictures, Hollywood Pictures, Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Pixar Animation Studios, Alliance Films, New Line Cinema, Fine Line Features, Miramax Films, Focus Features, Odeon Films, USA Films, Artisan Entertainment, MGM Studios, United Artists, Orion Pictures, Universal Studios C, Polygram Filmed Entertainment, Equinoxe Films, TVA Films, Think Films, Warner/Turner/MGM Titles, FunFilms Distributions, Atopia Distribution Inc., and Les Films Séville Films"--Web site. | |
| Criterion on demand | |
|
Internet access restricted to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| An online digital library of feature film titles licensed for Canadian viewing. Criterion-on-Demand represents a large number of feature film producers, including, but not limited to: Paramount Pictures, Paramount Vantage, DreamWorks SKG, Mongrel Media, Sony Pictures Classics, Alliance Films, Miramax Films, Warner Brothers, Lionsgate Films, The Weinstein Company, as well as a smaller number of independent producers. The title selection includes 1920 classics, new releases, foreign films, literary adaptations, documentaries, animated titles, and independent features. | |
| Films on demand | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Films on Demand is a digital video streaming service which offers access to educational videos from a variety of producers including A&E, PBS, the BBC, National Geographic, HBO Documentary Films, Bill Moyers, Films for the Humanities & Sciences, and more. The Master Academic Collection brings together over 25,000 videos from many areas of study, including health &medicine, humanities & social sciences, science & mathematics, business & economics, as well as archival films & newsreels. | |
Film and Video, Streaming - More Specifically |
|
| Digital theatre+ | |
| Internet access restricted to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Provides online access to a digital streaming video collection of unique films of current, leading British theatre productions, musicals, and operas. Includes behind-the-scenes documentaries as well as teaching and learning resources to facilitate a deeper understanding of the productions and texts. Learning resources include a detailed introduction, plot summary, character biographies, a relationship map, language analysis, scene study, performance background and historical context for each play. Updates vary. | |
| Ethnographic Video Online : Vols. I & II: Foundational Films | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
User Guide |
| Index, video - visual encyclopedia of human behavior & culture comprising 1,300+ hours of streaming video: ethnographic films, documentaries, select feature films & previously unpublished fieldwork - includes footage from every continent & hundreds of unique cultures - topics: ethnographic methodologies, language & culture, food, foraging & cooking, social stratification & status, kinship & families, migration & conflict, religion & belief systems, music, dance & art, etc. | |
| Music & performing arts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text, streaming audio, streaming video - covers audio & video that spans all time periods + hundreds of thousands of seminal artists, composers, choreographers & ensembles - cross-searches audio, video, scores & full-text reference content from all Alexander Street Press music & performing arts databases. | |
| National Film Board of Canada | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: |
|
| Featuring over 7,000 productions on its streaming platform, NFB.ca offers a variety of films that can be streamed free of charge or downloaded for your personal use, and the possibility to showcase our work in a public screening or an institutional context.On this website, you'll discover new releases, old favourites and Canadian classics along with works from many of Canada's legendary directors. We have films for all ages, in both French and English.Our online collection includes documentaries, animations, series, and interactive works. We showcase films that take a stand on issues of global importance that matter to Canadians—stories about the environment, human rights, residential schools, auteur animation and more. | |
Film and Video, Streaming - Also to Consider |