Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
A |
|
| AAPG datapages | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - access to all publications from the American Association of Petroleum Geologists: journal articles, books / chapters, conference papers / abstracts, guide-books, etc + similar publications from ~40 petroleum geology societies from around the world. | |
| AATA online : abstracts of international conservation literature | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1880-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 138,000+ records describing journal articles, conference papers, books / chapters & technical reports - covers conservation, preservation & management of material cultural heritage: architectural heritage, archaeological sites, works of art, cultural objects & materials, production techniques & history of technology - browse using subject terms from the Getty Conservation Institute thesaurus; browse comprehensive subject-specific bibliographies produced for GCI’s conservation & scientific research projects. | |
| ABC CLIO eBook collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1991-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers 900+ online encyclopedias covering historical & cultural topics: American & world history + current events & issues, geography & world cultures, popular culture, folklore & mythology, religion, society & education, gender studies, crime & punishment, politics, law & government, business, the environment, physical & mental health. | |
| ABI/INFORM collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1920-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises records describing 40+ million scholarly & trade journal articles from 2,890+ journals in business, finance, management, corporate strategy, competition & trade + dissertations, working papers, market & industry reports, business cases, local, regional & global business & trade news - includes full-text from 1,920 key business journals & newspapers. | |
| ABI/INFORM dateline | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1985-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers 400+ local / regional / national business tabloids, magazines, daily newspapers, wire services & other media - specializes in hard-to-find regional business publications with news & analysis covering local companies & markets, employment opportunities, benefits & compensation, corporate strategies, etc. | |
| ABI/INFORM global | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1890-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 25+ million records describing articles from 3,600+ business, finance & management journals + conference papers, dissertations, market reports, etc - covers business conditions & trends, management practice & theory, advertising, marketing, corporate strategy & tactics, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers - provides information on 60,000+ companies + executive profiles, reports on market conditions & in-depth case studies covering global business trends - includes ABI/INFORM Archive, a deep back-file comprising full-text articles from important business journals of the 19th & 20th centuries. | |
| ABI/INFORM trade & industry | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - citations & abstracts describing articles in 1,000+ business periodicals - covers latest industry news, companies, products, executives, marketing trends & competitive information - study & compare specific trades & industries: pharmacy, computing, construction, finance, food & drink, health & pharmaceuticals, insurance, petrochemicals, telecommunications, transportation, construction - full-text for selected titles. | |
| Abstracts in new technology & engineering | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1981-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts -- monitors U.K. & U.S. publications on computing technologies, electronics, medical technology, engineering (chemical, civil, electrical, food, marine, mechanical, petroleum) -- covers 350 trade & academic periodicals + conference proceedings, technical reports, books. | |
| ABU : la bibliothèque universelle | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1650-1920 available online: |
|
| Full-text - 288 classic French texts from the Association des Bibliophiles Universels - browse works from 101 authors using title or name. | |
| Academic search complete | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1887-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 30+ million records describing articles from 12,500+ scholarly / trade / news journals + monographs, government reports, conference proceedings - multi-disciplinary: anthropology, archaeology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, computing, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science, geography, geology, history, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, zoology - includes searchable cited references for 1,400+ journals. | |
| Academic video online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, streaming video -- comprises 63,750+ videos in all fields of study:Art & Design, Diversity Studies, Health Sciences, History, Literature & Language, Music & Performing Arts, Psychology & Counseling, Science & Engineering, Social Sciences + Personal Interest -- includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs & newsreels, field recordings, commercials, raw footage + thousands of award-winning films, including Academy, Emmy & Peabody winners. | |
| AccessEngineering | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2000-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises 6,000+ chapters from 700 McGraw-Hill handbooks & textbooks, including Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, Perry's Chemical Engineers Handbook, Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers, Roark's Formulas for Stress and Strain, & more - also includes interactive tables & graphs + 800 instructional videos to reinforce key engineering concepts. | |
| AccessMedicine from McGraw-Hill | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2003-present available online: |
|
| Contains the online version of the most current edition of over 60 medical textbooks and reference books. | |
| AccessPharmacy | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2007-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text -- comprises thousands of chapters from 80 e-texts central to pharmacy education + leading pharmacy online references -- complete current editions, including DiPiro's Pharmacotherapy: A Pathophysiologic Approach, the Lange Basic & Clinical Pharmacology and Drug Information: A Guide for Pharmacists, and more -- covers drugs, cases & patient education + study tools. | |
| Accounting, tax, & banking collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online. |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 14.8+ records describing articles on accounting, tax, banking & finance topics - covers trends & history influencing financial issues of the day - the ATB collection provides access to global scholarly & trade journals, newspapers & magazines + wire services, blogs, podcasts & websites, working papers & reports & more (most available in full-text). | |
| ACM digital library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1947- available online: |
User Guide |
| This site provides full text access to every article ever published by the ACM and bibliographic citations from major publishers in computing. | |
| ACM guide to computing literature | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1947-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - comprehensive bibliographic database focused exclusively on the field of computing - comprises 2.6+ million records describing journal articles, books, conference papers, dissertations, theses & technical reports from the Association for Computing Machinery and 3,000+ other computing publishers - includes all content from the ACM Full-Text Collection ++ citations with links, where possible, to other computing publications. | |
| AddALL : book search and price comparison | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Sale listings - Over 40 online bookstores - New and used books with comparative pricing, shipping information, and direct links to booksellers' Web sites. | |
| Additive manufacturing in biomedical applications | |
Coverage: |
|
| ADS Library | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1695-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - comprises 200,000+ references describing journal articles, books & grey literature on archaeology & historic environment of Britain & Ireland - includes full-text from the ADS library of unpublished fieldwork reports & the ADS archives - also covers general literature on archaeology, monument conservation, heritage management, public & political aspects of archaeology & the sciences applied to archaeology. | |
| AFI catalog : American Film Institute catalog | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1893-1975 (comprehensive); 1976-present (full or short records) available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - national filmography documenting American cinema history - provides authoritative plot summaries & production notes with source citations - search by keyword, film title, character name, cast, production crew, release information, subject, genre & songs - covers every motion picture produced, sponsored or financed in the U.S.A. | |
| AfricaBib | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
|
| Index - search 220,000+ records describing Africana social science periodical literature - comprises records from 2 major bibliographies: Africana periodical literature and African women's literature + a comprehensive bibliography on women travelers & explorers to Africa + several smaller topical bibliographies. | |
| AgEcon search : research in agricultural and applied economics | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1915-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Covers scholarly literature in agricultural & applied economics, including: agribusiness, food supply, natural resource economics, environmental economics, agricultural trade, etc.; search results include full-text of journal articles, conference papers & working papers. | |
| AgeLine | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Focuses on the population aged 50+ and issues of aging - Includes social gerontology & aging-related content from health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy - records describe articles from 200+ journals, books, book chapters & reports. | |
| AGRICOLA | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers all aspects of agriculture & allied disciplines, including animal & veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture & fisheries, farming & farming systems, agricultural economics, extension & education, food & human nutrition, and earth & environmental sciences. | |
| Agricultural & environmental science collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1660-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - cross-disciplinary resource indexing the global literature of environmental sciences & agricultural research - covers academic & trade journal articles, conference proceedings, government publications, technical reports, working papers, magazines, newspapers, wire feeds & other resources - full text is provided for much of AESD's content. | |
| AGRIS | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1975-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises more than 7.8 million records describing world research literature on agricultural research & technology - covers journal articles, conference papers, books, theses, data, statistics, multimedia material, etc. - subjects include aquaculture, fisheries, forestry, crop science, animal husbandry, food, human nutrition and more. | |
| Albania : records of the U.S. Department of State, 1945-1963 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-1963: |
|
| Albania established a Communist regime and a one-party system under Yugoslav and Soviet guidance. The People’s Republic of Albania, declared in January 1946, was led by Enver Hoxha (1908-1985), Stalin’s disciple, who served as party general secretary, prime minister, and commander in chief. The documents are sourced from the Central Files of the General Records of the Department of State. The records are under the jurisdiction of the Legislative and Diplomatic Branch of the Civil Archives, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C. | |
| Alibris | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Sale listings - Books; music; movies; rare and collectible titles - Includes bookseller and author profiles; glossaries of book, film and music terms. | |
| Allied propaganda in World War II and the British Political Warfare Executive | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1941-1946: |
|
| This collection presents the complete files of the PWE kept at the U.K. National Archives as FO 898 from its instigation to closure in 1946, along with the secret minutes of the special 1944 War Cabinet Committee "Breaking the German Will to Resist." Included here is all the correspondence, minutes and agents' mission files along with a complete collection of all the airborne propaganda leaflets dropped over mainland Europe during the war by the British and American air forces. These leaflets, single sheets and miniature books are often highly illustrated, sometimes satirical and sometimes intended to boost morale with speeches or addresses from exiled leaders. They were produced in all nine languages of the recipient countries. | |
| Alternative press index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1969-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Comprises 900,000+ records describing journal, newspaper, & magazine articles from international alternative, radical, and left periodicals - provides access to emerging theories & practices of radical social change, socialism and revolution, ecology, democracy, anarchism, feminism, organized labor, indigenous peoples and gays/lesbians. API coverage is both international and interdisciplinary. | |
| Alternative press index archive | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1969-1990 available online: |
|
| Index - Over 474,000 records - Includes citations for journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from over 700 international alternative, radical, and left periodicals dealing with emerging theories and practices of radical social change - International and interdisciplinary coverage. | |
| America : history and life | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1910-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers history & culture of the United States & Canada, prehistory to the present - citations describe articles from 1,700+ academic & popular journals + books, theses, conference papers, book / media reviews. ("Historical Abstracts" covers history of other countries). | |
| America's historical imprints | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1639-1819 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - searchable monographs, pamphlets, broadsides, government documents and ephemera enable researchers to explore America's distant and not so distant past from: Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 and Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819. | |
| American bibliography of Slavic, East European and Eurasian studies : ABSEEES | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1939-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Subjects: anthropology; culture & the arts; economics; politics; education; and geography - Journal articles, books & their chapters, dissertations, online resources and government documents are indexed - See EBSEES for additional coverage. | |
| American doctoral dissertations | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1902-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - access a comprehensive record of dissertations accepted by American universities during the 20th century - contains 172,000+ citations describing theses & dissertations; many include links to full-text at the Institutional Repository where the thesis or dissertation is housed. | |
| American film scripts online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1903-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - 1,000+ scripts by 1,062 writers - full-text searchable with detailed indexing on scenes, characters, and people - includes facsimile images for more than 500 screenplays, short biographies of writers and awards given to individual films. | |
| American Theological Library Association (ATLA) historical monographs collection. Series 1 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1200-1893 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - 15,000 digitized books covering religious doctrinal, social & organizational change - Covers prayer, history of prayer & explication of prayers - recovery of biblical languages + titles in Aramaic, Arabic, Greek, Hebrew & Syriac - devotional material, spiritualism & the pursuit of holiness & sanctification - biographies of great leaders of the Church from its early days (Augustine) to the time of the Reformation (Luther, Calvin, Wesley) - early, middle & recent history of Christianity - Christian life & ethics, pastoral theology & devotional literature - writings of major scholars in Christian history - early writings on eastern religions. | |
| Analysis and prevention of component and equipment failures | |
Coverage: |
|
| Anatomy.tv | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Database contains rotatable 3D models of the human body and anatomical layers which may be stripped away. Includes interactive head & neck, shoulder, hand, thorax & abdomen, spine, pelvis & perineum, hip, knee, and foot. Also included are common pathologies, radiological content, and interactive quizzes. | |
| Ancestry | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1400-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Search engine - Online genealogical collection which aggregates thousands of databases with billions of indexed names: census, vital, church, court, military, immigration, directory, school, etc. records + historical maps + bibliographic records for family names indexed by the American Genealogical Biographical Index - covers Canada, United States, United Kingdom, Europe, Australia & other areas of the world. | |
| Ancient and medieval history online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-1500 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers eight civilizations: ancient Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece & Rome; ancient and medieval Africa; medieval Europe; the Americas; ancient and medieval Asia - Coverage spans prehistory through the 1500s, includes: biographies; primary sources; images; maps and charts; timelines. | |
| année philologique | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1924-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprises 836,000 records describing academic journal articles & books/chapters + 502,000 book reviews on Classical topics: Greek & Roman history, philosophy, art, archaeology, religion, mythology, music, science from the second millennium BCE to 800 CE + early Christian texts, patristics; numismatics, papyrology, epigraphy . | |
| Annual bibliography of English language and literature : ABELL | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1920-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Comprises 960,000+ records describing scholarly writings on English language & literature and related topics - Subjects: drama, poetry, fiction, biography, literary theory, film, bibliography, traditional culture, syntax, phonology, lexicology, semantics, stylistics, dialectology, vocabulary, orthography, dictionaries & grammars, language, literature & the computer - Lists monographs, journal articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews, collections of essays, and doctoral dissertations published anywhere in the world, and in any language. | |
| annual register : a record of world events | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1758-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - year-by-year record of world events: chronicles & analyses major / minor events, developments & trends throughout the world - comprises annual articles on each country, region or international organization: historical context & perspective, biographical information, economics, environment, science, law, religion, arts & sport + obituaries, speeches & selected documents. | |
| Annual reviews | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1932-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises thousands of useful, intelligent syntheses covering significant primary research literature from 45 disciplines in the biological, medical, physical & social sciences - comprehensive, timely critical reviews that identify the principal contributions of any field and help researchers maintain current awareness in their field. | |
| Annual statutes | |
Coverage: 2001- available online: |
|
| AnthroBase.com : searchable, multilingual database of anthropological texts | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Variable listings - Includes: reviews; book chapters; biographies; conference papers; field notes; student articles - Languages include: Danish, English, French, German, Norwegian, Russian, Swedish. | |
| Anthropological fieldwork online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Anthropological Fieldwork Online brings the fieldwork underpinning the great ethnographies of the early 20th century into the digital world. This fully indexed, primary source database unfolds the historical development of anthropology from a global perspective, bringing together the work of early scholars who shaped the theories and methods students learn about, critique and re-shape today. Content is focused around each scholar's prominent field experience, with comprehensive inclusion of fieldwork, contextualizing documents from the same time period, including correspondence, and subsequent writings that led to major publications such as draft manuscripts, lectures and articles. Scholars can trace the full scholarly process in all of its stages, from qualitative data gathering to analysis through publication, while cross-searching contemporaneous research from the most important scholars in the discipline. Includes the original fieldwork of anthropologists such as: Bronislaw Malinow | |
| Anthropology plus | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Late 1800s-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers journal articles; reports; commentaries; edited works; obituaries in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, & linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and interdisciplinary studies - 885,000+ articles from 2,5000 journals indexed. | |
| AnthroSource | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1880-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers 300,000+ articles from journals, newsletters, bulletins & monographs published by the American Anthropological Association. | |
| APA handbook of giftedness and talent | |
| Access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| "This handbook incorporates the most recent thinking and cutting-edge research from a wide range of fields related to gifted education, including developmental and social psychology, the neurosciences, cognitive science, and education. It consists of six sections: History and global perspectives on the gifted field and talent development; Theories and conceptions of giftedness and talent development; Gifted identification and assessment; Gifted education; Psychological considerations in understanding the gifted (e.g., the family, social and emotional considerations, friendships and peer relations); and Special issues facing the gifted (e.g., policy and legal issues; the twice exceptional learner; underachievement and the gifted; ADHD and the gifted; suicide; perfectionism; bullying)."--Publicity materials (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2017 APA, all rights reserved). | |
| APA PsycInfo | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1840-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - the American Psychological Association's renowned resource for peer-reviewed literature in psychology, behavioral science & mental health - Over 3 million records describing scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, reports, & dissertations. | |
| Applied science & business periodicals retrospective, 1913-1983 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1913-1983 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Comprises records describing 4.5 million articles from 2,000+ trade & academic journals - Important events &trends in the history of business and industry ; Historical sources in the applied sciences and technology fields ? Subjects: business & management + civil, chemical, electrical, mechanical, marine & petroleum engineering + applied mathematics & statistics + earth & environmental sciences, chemistry, physics. | |
| Applied social sciences index and abstracts : ASSIA | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1987-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprehensive source of social science & health information for the practical and academic professional: health services, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, education - comprises 375,000 records describing research articles from over 500 journals published in 16 different countries, including the UK and US. | |
| ArchiveGrid : open the door to history | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - over 4 million records describing archival material (mainly American, Canadian) - records describe historical documents, personal papers, family histories, photographs & other archival materials held by thousands of libraries, museums, historical societies & archives - provides contact information for institutions. | |
| Archives portal Europe | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - information on archival material from different European countries as well as information on archival institutions throughout the continent. | |
| Archives unbound : the Shakespeare collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1597-present available online: |
|
| William Shakespeare (1564-1616) was perhaps the greatest dramatist the world has ever seen. The Shakespeare Collection contextualizes the legacy of this great poet and playwright, containing a selection of over 200 prompt books (annotated working texts of stage managers and company prompters) from the 17th to 20th centuries, the extensive diaries of Shakespeare enthusiast Gordon Crosse documenting 500 UK performances from 1890 to 1953, the First Folio and Quartos, editions and adaptations of Shakespeare's works from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries, more than 80 works Shakespeare is thought to have been familiar with, as well as works composed by Shakespeare's contemporaries. | |
| Arctic & Antarctic regions | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Over 1 million records - describing articles, reports and books on cold regions. Covers temperate latitudes with cold winters, to the Himalayas and the poles. | |
| Arctic health publications database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - bibliographic information with links to full-text journal articles, reports, newspapers, conference proceedings, grey literature, and other documents and non-print materials -covers health issues of northern peoples. | |
| Arctic Science and Technology Information System : ASTIS = Système d'information sur les sciences et les technologies arctique : SISTA | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 83,000+ records describing journal articles, conference papers, theses, books, government reports, etc. on northern Canada & the circumpolar Arctic - subjects: earth sciences, biological & health sciences, engineering & technology, marine areas, politics, economic & social conditions, land use, indigenous peoples, traditional knowledge, archaeology, history, art & literature. | |
| Art Discovery Group catalogue | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
|
| Catalogue - offers an art-focused research experience; the ADGC combines a database of records from art library catalogues + records from the SCIPIO database of art & rare book sales catalogues + additional art-focused WorldCat content from a multitude of online sources, journals, eBooks, databases, repositories - research resource for art-historical literature held in the finest art libraries worldwide: Europe, North America, Asia & Australia. | |
| Art index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1929-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers articles, book reviews, exhibit reviews, reproductions of works of art from over 600 academic & popular journals - Covers decorative, fine & commercial art, art history & criticism, archaeology, folk art, painting, photography, pottery, sculpture, costume design, television & motion pictures, advertising art, non-western art, textiles, digital art, video art, industrial design, architecture & architectural history, etc. | |
| Art index retrospective | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1929-1984 available online: |
|
| Index - Covers fine art, archaeology, architecture, art history, city planning, crafts, film, folk art, graphic arts, industrial design, interior design, landscape architecture, museology, painting, photography, sculpture, television, textiles, & video - Records describe articles from 500+ academic & popular journals. | |
| Art resource | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Images - Over 1 million keyword-searchable fine art images - Covers painting, sculpture, architecture and the minor arts from the world's major museums, monuments, and commercial archives - Carries the works of almost every major museum in Europe - Official rights and permissions representative for many institutions in the United States and abroad. | |
| ARTFL-FRANTEXT | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 12th century-20th century available online: |
User Guide |
| The ARTFL implementation of the FRANTEXT database (formerly the Trésor de la Langue Française) consists of texts from the twelfth through the twentieth centuries ranging from classic works of French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing. The eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries are about equally represented, with a smaller selection of seventeenth century texts as well as some medieval and Renaissance texts. Genres include novels, poetry, theater, journalism, essays, correspondence, and treatises. Subjects include literary criticism, biology, history, economics, and philosophy. | |
| Arts & humanities database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.48 million records describing articles from 560+ specialist arts journals - collection supports contemporary study in the arts / humanities: visual & applied arts, cultural & ethnic studies, literature & modern languages, music & performing arts, history, philosophy, religion & more - A&HD provides full-text access to 500+ scholarly peer-reviewed journals + selected trade & consumer journals. | |
| ARTstor | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Images - 1,000,000+ digital images with associated data - Covers painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, architecture, humanities, & sciences - Includes software tools for teaching and research. | |
| ArXiv.org | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1991-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Open access to 1,258,750+ e-prints in physics & related disciplines, mathematics, statistics, computer science (from the Computing Research Repository), quantitative biology & quantitative finance - provides links to bibliographic references & citations via the INSPIRE and the ADS databases. | |
| ASCE research library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1993-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - provides online access to a high-quality collection of civil engineering content: full-text articles from ASCE journals, papers from conference proceedings, standards, and selected e-books from 1998 to the present. | |
| ASFA : aquatic sciences and fisheries abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Covers fisheries, aquaculture, aquatic organisms, aquatic pollution, conservation & environmental quality, brackish & marine environments, marine biotechnology, oceanography, limnology & freshwater environments, maritime policy & legislation - over 1 million records describing journal articles, technical / government reports, books, conference publications. | |
| Asian & European business collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 8.9 million records describing articles from 640 scholarly & trade journals, newspapers, newswires & consumer magazines - covers business & finance topics across Asia & Europe: companies, economies, markets, international trade, overall business conditions & practices throughout these regions - full-text access to 520+ journals. | |
| ASM handbook. Volume 11B,Characterization and failure analysis of plastics | |
Coverage: |
|
| ASM Handbook. Volume 24A,Additive manufacturing design and applications | |
Coverage: |
|
| ASM handbooks online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2002-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprehensive source of peer-reviewed information on ferrous and non-ferrous metals and materials technology - complete content of ASM Handbook volumes, several ASM Handbook supplements, and two ASM desk editions. | |
| ASME digital collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers papers/chapters published by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers: aerospace, applied mechanics, biomechanical & biomedical, boilers & pressure vessels, building & construction, power & fuels, design, dynamic systems & control, energy, environmental. fluids, heat transfer, internal combustion engines, manufacturing & processing, nanotechnology, noise control & acoustics, nondestructive evaluation, nuclear engineering, ocean, offshore & arctic engineering, pipeline & piping systems, renewable energy, robotics & mechatronics, transportation, tribology - Access full-text of all ASME journals [1960- ] & conferences [2002- ] + ASME Press books [1993- ]. | |
| ASME standards collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1958-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - collection of industry codes and standards issued by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers. MUN users go to top right "Click here to access via institutional account". | |
| ASSIST quick search | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1950-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - Access official specifications and standards used by the U.S. Department of Defense. Includes full text of the DoD Index of Specifications and Standards (DODISS). | |
| ASTM compass : your portal for standards, testing, learning, & more | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1981-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - access 12,500 current ASTM standards & selected journals from one convenient platform -- covers aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, food, geological, health & safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science & solar engineering - CONTACT THE QEII LIBRARY at http://www.library.mun.ca/forms/recommend/ when required STPs, data series, journal articles & manuals are not available in the collection. | |
| Astrophysics data system | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1500-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers astronomy, astrophysics, planetary sciences, solar physics & geophysics - comprises 11.8+ million bibliographic records describing journal articles, conference, books/chapters , technical reports - ADS also searches e-print records published in the ArXiv database. | |
| At the circulating library : a database of Victorian fiction 1837-1901 | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1835-1902 available online: |
|
| Catalogue -- biographical & bibliography database covering nineteenth-century British fiction -- "Search" author names or titles -- Find browse lists of authors, titles, publishers, years, genres or groups by using links under "Novels." | |
| Atla religion database with AtlaSerials PLUS | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials PLUS provides coverage extending back into the 19th century with the 1881 as the earliest date of coverage. Atla PLUS offers users access to a growing list of more than 500 full-text titles, including all of the full-text titles in Atlaerials (ATLAS), in many diverse areas of religion and theology, with full-text content in 16 languages from more than 30 different countries. | |
| Atlas : base des oeuvres exposées = Atlas : the database of the exhibited works of art | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Images - Over 30,000 works of art exhibited in the Louvre - Covers the basic information displayed on museum labels together with authoritative commentary and analysis by the curators and staff. | |
| Audio ciné films | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| "Audio Ciné Films Inc. is the exclusive Canadian public performance representative for Walt Disney Pictures, Touchstone Pictures, Hollywood Pictures, Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Pixar Animation Studios, Alliance Films, New Line Cinema, Fine Line Features, Miramax Films, Focus Features, Odeon Films, USA Films, Artisan Entertainment, MGM Studios, United Artists, Orion Pictures, Universal Studios C, Polygram Filmed Entertainment, Equinoxe Films, TVA Films, Think Films, Warner/Turner/MGM Titles, FunFilms Distributions, Atopia Distribution Inc., and Les Films Séville Films"--Web site. | |
| Australia & New Zealand Database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1985-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 73,400+ records describing articles in 194 academic & trade journals from scholarly organizations, educational institutions & commercial publishers in Australia & New Zealand - Subject areas: business, science, technology, engineering, social sciences, education & humanities. | |